Tri-Alpha recognizes the marks obtained in the first cycle

MANHATTAN – More than 100 Kansas State University students are among the first class of academics recently inducted into the academic chapter of Alpha Alpha Alpha, or Tri-Alpha, the national honorary society for first generation college students . Kevin Johnson, senior geology / geography at Pratt was honored as a Tri-Alpha student at K-State.

Tri-Alpha recognizes first generation undergraduate students who have achieved at least a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 over 30 semester hours of academic work. These students must meet the definition of a first generation student, meaning that none of the student’s parents, in-laws, or legal guardians have graduated with a bachelor’s degree or associate’s degree.

The Chapter is a registered departmental student organization and is sponsored by the K-State First Generation Student Office.

The Honorary Society also inducts faculty and staff who were first generation students and are willing to mentor current first generation students; first generation alumni; and honorary inductees – who do not need to be first-generation students – who are donors or in leadership roles to foster the success of first-generation students.

The K-State Chapter inducted two honorary members who have been champions of first-generation student success at K-State: Richard Myers, president of the university, and Ken Griffin, former dean of business and professor emeritus at the ‘University of Wyoming. Faculty members are Christy Craft, Professor and Chair of the Department of Special Education, Counseling, and Student Affairs at the College of Education, and William Richter, Emeritus Professor of Political Science and Associate President of International Programs. The former inductee is Jahvelle Rhone, a 2010 K-State graduate and Information Technology Coordinator with K-State’s Information Technology Division.

The following first generation K-State students are new members of Tri-Alpha:

Jasmine Bates, Music Education Junior, Alden; Madelyn Michaelis, Junior in Family and Consumer Science Education, Alma; Skyler Bybee, junior in human development and family sciences, Andover; Brooke Mitchell, elementary education senior, Baldwin City; Madison Schoemann, senior in civil engineering, Belvue; Anna Kitchen, elementary education senior, Burlington; Sadie Wade, Primary Education Senior, Caney; Savana Gorman, senior in secondary education-speech, and Steel Streeton, senior in political science, both of Chapman; Katie Burl, K-State Salina senior in applied business and technology, Cimarron; Caley Hartner, senior in sociology, Clay Center; Aaron Neises, senior accounting, Clearwater; Carlos Herrera Jr., K-State Salina senior in applied business and technology, Dodge City; Samantha Crawford, senior management and pre-law, Ellis; Kaleb Ernst, junior in computer science, Emporia.

From Garden City: Marissa Hernandez, senior in chemical engineering; Duy Nguyen, senior in computer engineering; Tram Pham, junior in accounting and finance; Erik Ramirez-Chavez, junior in business administration; Esmeralda Rico Martinez, junior in integrative physiology, kinesiology and pre-physical therapy; Alonso Romero, senior in construction science and management; and Andy Su, senior in biochemistry and pre-medicine.

From Greater Kansas City: Tiffany Cervantes, junior in chemical engineering, and David Vasquez, K-State Salina junior in applied business and technology, both of Kansas City; Emmanuel Ugwuegbu, junior in biology and pre-law, Lenexa; Karisa Goss, senior in industrial engineering, Mckinley Jeanneret, senior in primary education, and Caitlin Swope, junior in environmental engineering, all from Olathe; and Lexi Garcia, junior in mass communication, and Nhat Pham, senior in interior design, both of Overland Park.

Bradley Richards, senior economics and pre-law, Haysville; Brittney Schrag, elementary school junior, Hudson; Thomas Maldonado, senior in life sciences and pre-pharmacy, and Huy Nguyen, senior in mechanical engineering, both from Hutchinson; Colby Schweizer, junior in accounting, Johnson; Kristin Chaney, senior social work and pre-law, Junction City; Victoria Harper, senior accounting officer, La Cygne; Jovan Montoya, senior accounting, Leavenworth; Emily Graham, Senior Fine Arts, Léonardville.

From Manhattan: Ellen Canine, senior in animal science and industry; Melissa Carson, senior in human development and family science; Sergio DePena, senior in human development and family sciences; Nicholas Divilbiss, junior in architectural engineering; Susan Ferkol, senior in marketing; Aida Garcia, junior in finance; Evelyn Guo, junior in animal sciences and industry; Robert Morris, senior in chemical engineering; Troy Nave, junior in primary education; Miracle Russell, senior in human development and family sciences; Mercedes Trevino, junior in sociology and pre-law; Elizabeth VanZile, junior in nutrition and health; and Genevieve Zaharia, senior in bakery science and management.

Nathan Vontz, senior in computer engineering, McPherson; Dallas Gosselin, senior in communication studies, Norton; Kourtney Rumback, senior in biology, psychology and pre-medicine, Oakley; Cadence Ciesielski, senior in philosophy and Spanish, Park City; Katherine Ediger, senior in biology, Partridge; Kevin Johnson, senior in geology and geography, Pratt; Abria Fisher, Primary Education Senior, Quinter.

From Salina: Mikayla Cook, junior in management; Cielo Lubaton, junior K-State Salina in aeronautical technology; Troy Pretzer, junior in fisheries, wildlife and conservation biology; Andrew Wallace II, K-State Salina junior in engineering technology; and Stephen Wolfmane, K-State Salina junior in aviation technology.

Angela Sudbeck, senior in integrative physiology, kinesiology and pre-physician assistant, Seneca; TJ Montes, junior in kinesiology, Syracuse.

From Topeka: Lucy Barker, senior in human development and family sciences; Anna Schnacker, Senior Management Officer; Madison Schnacker, Senior Management Officer; and Mickenzi VanSchaick, senior in elementary education.

Sabina Godinez, senior in nutrition and health and pre-physician assistant, and Arely Yáñez, senior in social work and occupational therapy, both from Tribune; Payton Hybarger, senior in life sciences and pre-physical therapy, Wamego; Rachel Walker, Senior Management Officer, Wellington.

From Wichita: Evelyn Garcia, junior in English; Robianca Perry, senior in nutrition and health; Aidet Salazar, senior in psychology; and Brittany White, senior in human development and family sciences.

From outside the state:

Jheovany Hernandez, senior in kinesiology and pre-physical health, Rogers, Arkansas; Michael Gomez, junior in nutrition and health, Stockton, Calif .; Justin Klassen, K-State Salina senior in aviation technology, Elizabeth, Colorado; Kristen Roberts, senior animal science and industry, Sedalia, Colorado; Cristhian Giraldo, K-State Salina senior in applied business and technology, Sun City Center, Florida; Priscilla Zertuche, nutrition and health junior, Augusta, Georgia; Juliet Balducci, senior in social sciences, Cumming, Georgia; Maha Naurozi, junior in nutrition and health, Chicago, Illinois; Brandi Gail, senior in dietetics and nutrition and health, Evanston, Illinois; Nadia Freeman, junior in psychology and gender, women and sexuality studies, Quincy, Illinois; Megan Montgomery, senior in animal science and industry, Duncombe, Iowa; Jared Heck, senior in general business administration, Sofia Leal Montoya, senior in marketing, and Ashlyn Bunch, senior in psychology and pre-medicine, all of Kansas City, Missouri; Alexandra Fisk, K-State Salina senior in applied business and technology, Lathrop, Missouri; Jordan Young, junior in industrial design, St. Louis, Missouri; Jesse Pinkley, Junior Architect, Ste. Geneviève, Missouri; Ashley Kragelund, senior animal science and industry, Gothenberg, Nebraska; Siera Zoulias, junior in mass communication and sociology, Hudson, New Hampshire; Nicole Meikle, senior dietetics, Smithville, New Jersey; Erica Perusse, senior in nutrition and health, Liverpool, New York; Ashleigh Robison, senior in dietetics and nutrition and health, El Reno, Oklahoma; Breige Greiss, senior elementary school education, Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania; Kara Baruti, junior in nutrition and health, Ashaway, Rhode Island; Carrie Green, senior in human development and family science, Hartsville, South Carolina; Nicole Beanblossom, senior elementary school education, Fort Hood, Texas; Diana Dominguez, senior in dietetics and nutrition and health, Seminole, Texas; Cahleigh Barnes, junior in nutrition and health, Charlottesville, Virginia; and Amy Dickerson, senior in dietetics and nutrition and health, King George, Virginia.

From abroad: Karla Lopez, senior in industrial engineering, Costa Rica; Ahat Orazgeldiyev, senior in industrial engineering, Turkmenistan; and Meg Hein, junior in nutrition and health, Zimbabwe.

Comments are closed.